WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

Privacy Policy  

Gutter Guard King Tas is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.  

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.  

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au  

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?  

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.  

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.gutterguardkingtas.com.au.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.  

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.  

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information  

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.  

Policy Updates  

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.  

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries  

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:  

PO BOX 375  

Lenah Valley Tas 7008  

Info@gutterguardkingtas.com.au